A commercial fishing boat tied up at a dock in Oregon with forested hills behind
X3 FishingCommercial Fishing Vessel SafetyStep 02 · Vessels

No Decal, No Observer.No Observer, No Fishing.

Commercial fishing has its own Coast Guard rules. X3 Fishing keeps the dockside exam decal, the monthly drills, the liferaft and EPIRB dates and the crew's first aid cards in date for every boat in your fleet, from the dock or the phone.

  • Decal & dockside exam
  • Monthly drills
  • Liferafts & EPIRB
  • First aid & CPR
  • Drill conductors
What X3 Fishing keeps on every record
  • 46 U.S.C. 4502(f)Dockside exam every 5 years
  • 50 CFR 600.746Decal needed to carry an observer
  • 46 CFR 28.270Monthly drills & instruction
  • 46 CFR 28.140Liferaft servicing every year
  • 46 CFR 28.210First aid & CPR aboard
  • 46 CFR 28.265Emergency instructions
  • 46 CFR 4.05Casualty reporting
The Exposure

One Expired Decal Can Keep the Boat Tied Up.

A boat fishing beyond 3 nautical miles needs a dockside safety exam at least every 5 years (46 U.S.C. 4502(f)), and the decal it earns is good for 2 years. In observer fisheries a boat without a current decal cannot carry a NOAA observer (50 CFR 600.746), and that can stop the trip. The drills are monthly, the liferaft is serviced every year and the EPIRB registration runs out every 2 years.

The examiner checks the boat. The observer program checks the decal. X3 puts it on the clock.

A fisherman in rain gear throwing a crab pot over the side
Fishing boats in the harbor at Sitka, Alaska, under the mountains
X3 Intelligence

Every Boat Ready Before the Season Opens.

X3 Fishing turns each boat's decal, drills, survival gear and crew cards into dated items with owners, so the next thing that could keep you at the dock is always on top.

Decal countdown

Dockside exam date, decal number and the 2-year decal and 5-year exam deadlines for each boat.

Monthly drill log

Every 46 CFR 28.270 drill topic, who ran it and who took part, with the drill conductor's sign-off.

Liferaft and gear dates

Annual liferaft and hydrostatic release servicing, immersion suits and flare expiry (46 CFR 28.140).

EPIRB

Monthly self-test, battery and release expiry and the 2-year NOAA registration renewal.

First aid and CPR

Who aboard holds current cards, checked against the crew-size rule in 46 CFR 28.210.

Observer-ready

A plain yes or no on whether each boat can carry an observer today.

Stop chasing dates. Start seeing them coming.

Working dashboard

Your Boat's Next Due Item, Before the Examiner Asks.

A sample boat the way X3 Fishing shows it: the decal, this month's drills, the liferaft due for service and the one crewmember whose CPR card has run out.

Crab pots stacked beside fishing boats on a wet dock
FV Northern Dawn · Beyond 3 milesSample
Illustrative · your records fill the same view
1.6 yrs
Since dockside exam — decal good 2 years
3 of 3
Drills this month
38 days
Liferaft service due
1
CPR card expired
Before the next trip
  • Book the dockside exam before the decal runs out in 5 months (46 U.S.C. 4502(f))
  • Send the liferaft for its annual service (46 CFR 28.140)
  • Renew one deckhand's CPR card — the boat needs 1 CPR holder aboard (46 CFR 28.210)
  • EPIRB self-test due this week

Sample screen. No real records or determinations are shown. Your company starts with an empty workspace.

14 Working Screens in X3 Fishing

How the work flows

Add. Enter. Log. Date. Card. Sail.

Six moves, in the order the work really happens.

  1. 01

    Add the boats

    Each boat with where it fishes and how many go aboard.

  2. 02

    Enter the decal

    Exam date and decal number.

  3. 03

    Log the drills

    Monthly, by topic, with the drill conductor.

  4. 04

    Date the gear

    Liferaft, release, suits, flares, EPIRB.

  5. 05

    Card the crew

    First aid and CPR for the people aboard.

  6. 06

    Sail ready

    Ready to Sail shows each boat green, amber or red.

Every item gets an owner and a date. Every date gets proof.

The X3 Fishing dashboard on a tablet, showing a sample fleet's readiness score and next actions
Where X3 Fishing Fits

One Maritime Loop. X3 Fishing Owns the “Vessels” Step.

Thirteen products, six steps, one job each. Your plan includes all thirteen. Start with X3 Fishing and turn on the step on either side when that job matters.

  1. 01

    People

    Is every person fit, tested and qualified for the job?X3 CrewX3 Marine Testing
  2. 02

    Vessels

    Is every vessel in date with its certificate, surveys and drills?X3 TowingX3 VesselX3 FishingX3 Charter
  3. 03

    Work

    Is the work in the yard and on the terminal under control?X3 ShipyardX3 TerminalsX3 MarinaX3 Marine Construction
  4. 04

    Protect

    Is the port protected from threats and spills?X3 Port SecurityX3 Spill Response
  5. 05

    Respond

    When something happens, is it reported on time and learned from?X3 Casualty
  6. 06

    Command

    What needs a leader today?AI Safety Director
Your Part

X3 Keeps the Dates. The Examiner Issues the Decal.

X3 Fishing tracks what 46 CFR Part 28 and your fishery require. Dockside exams are done by Coast Guard examiners, and only they issue the decal.

A commercial fishing boat tied up at a dock in Oregon with forested hills behind

Coast Guard examines

Only a Coast Guard examiner issues a safety decal.

Servicing facilities

Liferafts are serviced at approved facilities.

NOAA runs observers

Observer and permit rules come from your fishery.

You run the drills

A trained drill conductor runs every drill.

A fishing trawler underway at sea
The Outcome

Ready for the Exam. Ready for the Observer. Ready for the Season.

An operation that runs X3 Fishing sees every deadline early and proves every one.

Keep the decal.

Every boat's exam and decal dates on one board.

Drill every month.

Logged, signed and ready to show.

Gear in date.

Liferaft, EPIRB and suits never lapse.

Inspection Day

Built for the Day Someone Asks to See It.

Hand your TPO a login, not a binder.

Give surveyors, auditors, charterers and port captains read-only access. They see every record, certificate and signature — and can't change a thing.

The inspection packet, in one click.

Every certificate, drill, survey, deficiency and crew credential for a vessel or site, printed in order with the rule beside each date.

Know before they do.

A readiness score for every vessel and site, the five actions that raise it most, and a Ready to Sail verdict for each boat every morning.

Pricing

One Price. Every Product Included.

X3 Fishing and the other twelve — on one plan, with one sign-in and one bill. You pay for the size of your operation, not for a menu. Start with a free 14-day trial, no card needed. Import your spreadsheet, run the 10-minute setup, or let us load your records for you.

$250a month covers your first 3 vessels or sites and 25 people.
+$49a month for each extra vessel or site.
+$3a month for each extra person.

Pay for a year and get 2 months free.

$348 a month — every product included

$3,480 a year (2 months free)

Prices in US dollars. Subscriptions renew each month or year until cancelled. Drug-test collections, lab fees and other third-party services are billed by those providers.

ExampleMonthlyYearly
Tug company5 boats, 25 crew$348 / month$3,480 / year
Ferry operator2 boats, 15 crew$250 / month$2,500 / year
Shipyard1 yard, 120 workers$535 / month$5,350 / year
Marine terminal1 terminal, 60 workers$355 / month$3,550 / year

Help When You Want It

Done-for-you setup
from $499

Send us your spreadsheets, COIs and crew list. We load your vessels, people and dates, and walk your team through it.

Ask about it
Audit-prep package
from $750 per vessel

Before a TPO audit, Coast Guard exam or OSHA visit: your readiness score, a gap list with owners, the inspection packet and a review call.

Ask about it
Consultant & TPO partners
Revenue share

Run your clients in X3 with read-only auditor logins and one place to see every client's readiness.

Ask about it
Straight Answers

Questions Operators Ask About X3 Fishing.

Have one that is not here? Ask X3, or write to us and a person will answer.

A fisherman in rain gear throwing a crab pot over the side
Which boats is X3 Fishing for?
Commercial fishing vessels, fish tenders and processors under 46 CFR Part 28 — from small boats inside 3 miles to fleets fishing offshore.
Does X3 do the dockside exam?
No. A Coast Guard examiner does the exam and issues the decal. X3 tracks the dates and gets you ready for it.
Who can run the monthly drills?
Someone trained as a drill conductor (46 CFR 28.270(c)). X3 records who is trained and who ran each drill.
Does it work for observer fisheries?
Yes. X3 shows whether each boat holds a decal issued in the last 2 years, which 50 CFR 600.746 requires before an observer boards.
How is it priced?
One plan includes every X3 Maritime product: $250 a month covers 3 vessels or sites and 25 people, then $49 a month per extra vessel or site and $3 per extra person. Pay for a year and get two months free.
Dockside exam decals, monthly drills, liferafts and EPIRBs for every commercial fishing vessel.

Ready for the Exam. Ready for the Observer. Ready for the Season.

Create your account, open X3 Fishing and add your first vessel in under five minutes.